Award Winners

Awarding of the study prizes

Due to the circumstances regarding the Covid 19 pandemic, the award ceremony could not take place on the day of the faculty as usual. However, in order to create an appropriate setting for the awarding and presentation of the certificate, the founders have agreed to organise and carry out the award ceremony on a small scale at their own premises this year.

Info and pictures 2021 you can find here >>>
Info and pictures 2020 you can find here >>>

On this page are the award winners of the TUM Department of Civil, Geo and Environmental Engineering. Listed according to the respective prizes. Information about the awards and their announcements can be found on our page Awards and Prizes.

Faculty Awards

Heinz-Peter Scholz Award

  • 2021
    Antonia Dallmeier, M.Sc.
    Matthias Passek, M.Sc.
    Robin Schroff, M.Sc.

  • 2020
    Verena Munz, M.Sc.
    Fabian Rauch, M.Sc.
    David Schmölz, M.Sc.

  • 2019
    Philipp Sperle, M.Sc.
    Andrea Graule, M.Sc.
    Lukas Unglehrt, M.Sc.

  • 2018
    Dominik Häring, M.Sc.
    Lukas Raffl, M.Sc.
    Belinda Bock, M.Sc.

  • 2017
    Lukas Högel, M.Sc.
    Andreas Schreiner, M.Sc.
    Rupert Ullmann, M.Sc.

  • 2016
    Johanna Ziegltrum, M.Sc.
    Mario Berk, M.Sc.
    Marcel Nowak, M.Sc.

  • 2015
    Alexander Hanel, M.Sc.
    Josef Landler, M.Sc.
    Anton Resch, M.Sc.

  • 2014
    Armin Geiser, M.Sc.
    Julia Kinigadner, M.Sc.
    Valentin Heimhuber, M.Sc.

  • 2013
    Carla Walter, M.Sc
    Jaqueline Donner, M.Sc.
    Miriam Schütz, M.Sc.

  • 2012
    Stefan Wilfried Oelkuch, M.Sc.
    Michaela Jud, M.Sc.
    Patrick Peer, M.Sc.

  • 2011
    Dipl.-Ing. Manuela Hackenberg
    Dipl.-Ing. Benedikt Franz Philipp

  • 2010
    Dipl.-Ing. Wolfram Marstatt
    Dipl.-Ing. Constanze Przybilla
    Dipl.-Ing. Joram Tutsch

  • 2009
    Dipl.-Ing. Franz Schalch
    Dipl.-Ing. Jérome Frisch
    Dipl.-Ing. Johannes Kreutz

  • 2008
    Dipl.-Ing. Micheal Schmaus
    Dipl.-Ing. Michael Fischer
    Dipl.-Ing. Stefan Hentschinski

  • 2007
    Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Villgrattner
    Dipl.-Ing. Florian Pfleger

  • 2006
    Dipl.-Ing. Raphael Methner
    Dipl.-Ing. Lena Wiechert
    Dipl.-Ing. Johannes Linhard

  • 2005
    Dipl.-Ing. Josef Hartung

  • 2004
    Dipl.-Ing. Franz-Rainer Göhrle

  • 2003
    Dipl.-Ing. Alexander Kupzok
    Dipl.-Ing. Florian Spitra

  • 2002
    Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Frühe
    Dipl.-Ing. Georg Frühe

  • 2001
    Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Lindner
    Dipl.-Ing. Frank Hafner

  • 2000
    Dipl.-Ing. Franz-Hubertus Beck

  • 1998
    Dipl.-Ing. Stefan Lenz

  • 1997
    Dipl.-Ing. Vincent Sackmann

  • 1996
    Dipl.-Ing. Martina Heckemann

  • 1995
    Dipl.-Ing. Jochen Meilinger

  • 1994
    Dipl.-Ing. Christoph Dauberschmidt

  • 1993
    Dipl.-Ing. Johannes Guggenberger

  • 1992
    Dipl.-Ing. Geralt Siebert

  • 1991
    Dipl.-Ing. Sebastian Plica

  • 1990
    Dipl.-Ing. Micheal Kühn

  • 1989
    Dipl.-Ing. Hans Fröhlich

  • 1988
    Dipl.-Ing. Manfred Steinicke

University Award of the Bayerische Bauindustrieverband

2020

Digital planning and building

  1. Prize: Mr. Cornelius Preidel - Automatisierte Konformitätsprüfung digitaler Bauwerksmodelle 
  2. Prize: Ms. Laura Wilhelm - Integration von BIM und Umweltplanung 
  3. Prize: Ms. Ya-Chun Bollig - Geometrical and Topological Linking of Railway System

Sustainable building

  1. Prize: Mr. Martin Gabriel - Robuste Sanierungsstrategien mit Fokus auf Lastmanagementpotential und Energieverbrauch 
  2. Prize: Ms. Anne Winkelkotte - Ökonomische und Ökologische Lebenszyklusbetrachtung von Gebäuden 
  3. Prize: Mr. Qiguan Shu - Photogrammetric Point Cloud Skeleton Abstraction for Living Architecture 

Innovative materials and constructions

  1. Prize: Mr. Daniel Weger - Additive Fertigung von Betonstrukturen mit der Selective Paste Intrusion
  2. Prize: Mr. Fabian Jaugstetter - Design Tool for Extrusion Based Additive Manufacturing 
  3. Prize: Ms. Nadine Kofler - Bewehrungskonzepte bei der Extrusion von Leichtbeton 

Karlheinz Bauer - Award

  • 2021
    Dr.-Ing. Daniel Weger

  • 2020
    Dr.-Ing. Mario Berk

  • 2019
    Dr.-Ing. Thomas Lechner

  • 2018
    Dr.-Ing. Jacob Kaths

  • 2017
    Dr.-Ing. Nils Zander

  • 2016
    Dr.-Ing. Helmut Masching

  • 2015
    Dr.-Ing. Baldur Allert

  • 2014
    Dr.-Ing. Michael Fischer

  • 2013
    Dr.-Ing. Iason Papaioannou

  • 2012
    Dr.-Ing. Emanuel Birle

  • 2011
    Dr.-Ing. Georg Frühe

  • 2010
    Dr.-Ing. Christian Gobert

  • 2009
    Dr.-Ing. Ralf Schmid

  • 2008
    Dr.-Ing. Vincent Jürgen Sackmann

  • 2007
    Dr.-Ing. Gerhard Zehetmeier

SOFiSTiK Award

  • 2021
    Theresa Pasch, M.Sc.
    Dr.-Ing. Anna Bauer

  • 2020
    Sören Faustmann, M.Sc.
    Mirjam Lainer, M.Sc.

  • 2019
    Bodhinanda Chandra, M.Sc.

  • 2018
    Anja Berger, M.Sc.
    Tobias Wilhelm, M.Sc.

  • 2017
    Alexander Mendler, M.Sc.
    Sebastian Geyer, M.Sc.

  • 2016
    Erkai Watson, M.Sc.

  • 2015
    Nicholas Oliver Schramm, M.Sc.

  • 2014
    Michael Gampfer, M.Sc.

  • 2013
    Marius Lauer, M.Sc.

  • 2012
    Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Wolfgang Betz, M.Sc.
    Edit Szilvia Horváth, M.Sc.

SSF Ingenieure Award

  • 2021
    Martin Hefel, B.Sc

  • 2020
    Sebastian Schopper, B.Sc.

  • 2019
    Matthias Passek, B.Sc.

  • 2018
    Julia Hüttmann, B.Sc.

  • 2017
    Eduard König, B.Sc.

  • 2016
    Cleo Reihl, B.Sc.

  • 2015
    Philip Maximilian Teichgräber

Stiftung Maurer Söhne Award

  • 2021
    Simon Deutrich, B.Sc.
    Jonas Hillenbrand, M.Sc.

  • 2020
    Florian König, M.Sc.
    Thi Hoa Nguyen, M.Sc.

  • 2019
    Rafael Flock, M.Sc.

  • 2018
    Felix Schneider, M.Sc.
    Michael Vogl, M.Sc.

  • 2017
    Julian Freisinger, M.Sc.
    Philip MaximilianTeichgräber, M.Sc.

  • 2016
    Angela Feldmann, M.Sc.
    Zhiyi Wang, M.Sc.

  • 2015
    Ann-Kathrin Goldbach, M.Sc.
    Nicholas Schramm, M.Sc.

  • 2014
    Dr.-Ing. Johannes Kreutz
    Christian Weineisen, M.Sc.
    Rupert Ullmann, B.Sc.

  • 2013
    Preis wurde nicht ausgelobt

  • 2012
    Roland Friedl, M.Sc.
    Dominic Reyer, M.Sc.

Non-faculty Awards

Habert Book Award

  • 2019
    Bachelor: Michael Recla
    Master: Tatjana Bürgmann
    Master: Moritz Brunnengräber

  • 2018
    Bachelor: Lena Wagner
    Master: Markus Naumann

  • 2017
    Bachelor: Lisa Knopp
    Master: Elisabeth Reußner

  • 2016
    Bachelor: Alexander Hanel
    Master: Lukas Raffl

  • 2015
    Bachelor: Markus Naumann
    Master: Lukas Roth

  • 2014
    Bachelor: Pablo Frank
    Master: Mirijam Pfeiffer

  • 2012
    Patrick Peer, M.Sc.
    Jean Marc Schares, M.Sc.

  • 2011
    Dipl.-Ing. Teresa Bräuer
    Dipl.-Ing. Sebastian Tuttas
     

The prize was offered until 2019 by the TUM Department of Civil, Geo and Environmental Engineering and is now awarded by the TUM Department of Aerospace and Geodesy.

Johannes B. Ortner Award

  • 2020
    Bettina Chocholaty, M. Sc.

  • 2019
    Verena Stammberger, M. Sc.

  • 2018
    Katharina Niggl, M. Sc

  • 2017
    Anna Katharina Hausner, M.Sc.

SL-Rasch Award

  • 2015
    Dr. Patrik Aondio
    Dr. Falko Dieringer

Stiftung Georg Burg Award

  • 2015
    Dr.-Ing. Michael Schmitt
    Baiba Pudane, M.Sc.
    Matthias Senger, B.Sc.

  • 2014
    Dr.-Ing. Dirk Lowke
    Philipp Eckert, B.Sc.
    Anke Scherb, M.Sc.
    Michael Anton Kraus, M.Sc.

  • 2013
    Thomas Darr, B.Sc.
    Sarah Hable, B.Sc.
    Alexander Hanel, B.Sc.
    Matthias Mitterhofer, B.Sc
    Benedikt Grauvogl, B.Sc

The Georg Burg Prize has not been awarded at the BGU since 2015.

VDV - Award

  • 2019
    Michael Recla

  • 2018
    Petro Abrykosov

  • 2017
    Christian Huber

The prize was offered until 2019 by the TUM Department of Civil, Geo and Environmental Engineering and is now awarded by the TUM Department of Aerospace and Geodesy.