Program

The following program is still preliminary. There is still the possibility of small changes.

Monday, October 22nd

09:00 - 09:10
Opening / Logistics
09:10 – 09:50 U. Hugentobler Geodesy and Time – Requirements and future Prospects
09:50 – 10:10 A. Roura Gravitational redshift in quantum-clock interferometry
10:10 – 10:30 G. Vishnyakova Long Distance Fiber Link between PTB and MPQ
     
    Coffee Break
     
10:50 – 11:30 L. Blanchet Gravitational waves and tests of general relativity
11:30 – 11:50 S. Loriani Gravity gradient cancellation in satellite quantum tests of the equivalence principle
11:50 – 12:10 J. Bergé MICROSCOPE: The first results
12:10 – 12:30 H. Pihan-Le Bars First results from a test of Lorentz Invariance with the MICROSCOPE mission
     
    Lunch Break
     
14:00 – 14:40 C. Lisdat Transportable optical lattice clocks
14:40 – 15:00 E. Savalle ACES-PHARAO test of the gravitational redshift: refined estimation of the expected sensitivity
15:00 – 15:20 P. Delva A gravitational redshift test using eccentric Galileo satellites
15:20 – 15:40 C. Courdé Summary of nine years in space for the time transfer experiment T2L2
15:40 – 16:00 S. Schiller The compact lattice optical clock "SOC2": performance and perspectives for the ACES mission
     
    Coffee Break
     
16:15 – 18:00   Splinter Session: Consistent Time in Space Geodesy
     
20:00 – 22:00   Conference Dinner @ Paulaner im Tal

Tuesday, October 23rd

 
09:00 – 09:40 L. Cacciapuoti ACES Mission Status
09:40 – 10:00 S. Shemar Preliminary algorithms for simulating and analysing microwave link data from ACES
10:00 – 10:20 I. Prochazka European Laser Timing – current status, expected performance and future challenges
10:20 – 10:40 Won-Kyu Lee Proposal for participation in the ACES mission with a fixed MWL ground terminal at KRISS
     
    Coffee Break
     
11:00 – 11:40 U. Schreiber Delay Compensation for Free Space & Campus Time transfer
11:40 – 12:00 C. Bamann Full-scale Monte-Carlo Data Simulation and Evaluation in the ELT Data Center
12:00 – 12:20 S. Marz ELT: Multiple reflector identification and real-time time bias correction
12:20 – 12:40 J. Eckl Time Transfer and System Stability
     
    Lunch Break
     
14:00 – 14:40 S. Zhang Precision generation and transfer of time and frequency at NTSC
14:40 – 15:00 G. Kirchner et al. Optical time transfer via diffuse passive satellite targets
15:00 – 15:20 B. Roberts Searching for Dark Matter and Exotic Physics with Networks of Atomic Clocks
15:20 – 15:40 S. Bauer Status of the ACES Retroreflector modification and the time transfer via Satellite Laser ranging and optical fiber links
     
    Coffee Break
     
16:00 – 16:20 A. Schlicht Has the plasma environment influence on the spacecraft Instuments?
16:20 – 16:40 W. Shen Geopotential determination using the space frequency signal transmission between ground station and space station
16:40 – 17:00 N. Gaaloul Degenerate gases at the frontier of matter-wave interferometry
     
    Conference Summary and Closing